Archaeological Fish Resource
Open Menu
Search
Browse by Common Name
Videos
Team
Resources
Show Search Filters
Common Name
Dragonet
European plaice
Common sole
Turbot
Brill
20 More
All search filters
Common Name
No Results
Dragonet
European plaice
Common sole
Turbot
Brill
European eel
Atlantic halibut
Wels catfish
Grayling
Catfish
Grey Triggerfish
Atlantic cod
Couch?s seabream
Red gurnard
European conger
Northern pike
Gilthead seabream
Atlantic herring
Mediterranean moray
Ruffe
European seabass
Meagre
Saithe
Sea scorpion
Shore rockling
Latin Name
Callionymus lyra
Pleuronectes platessa
Solea solea
Psetta maxima
Scophthalmus rhombus
20 More
All search filters
Latin Name
No Results
Callionymus lyra
Pleuronectes platessa
Solea solea
Psetta maxima
Scophthalmus rhombus
Anguilla anguilla
Hippoglossus hippoglossus
Siluris glanis
Thymallus thymallus
Anarhichas lupus
Balistes capriscus
Gadus morhua
Aspitrigla cuculus
Pagrus pagrus
Conger conger
Esox lucius
Sparus aurata
Clupea harengus
Gymnocephalus cernuus
Muraena helena
Argyrosomus regius
Dicentrarchus labrax
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus
Pollachius virens
Taurulus bubalis
Element
Precaudal Vertebra
For Assessment
Caudal Vertebra
Dentary
Cleithrum
20 More
All search filters
Element
No Results
Precaudal Vertebra
For Assessment
Caudal Vertebra
Dentary
Cleithrum
Premaxilla
Opercular
Pharyngeal
Quadrate
Hyomandibular
Preopercular
Maxilla
Articular
Basioccipital
Vomer
Posttemporal
Supracleithrum
Subopercular
Parasphenoid
Ceratohyal
First Vertebra
Otolith(s)
Ultimate Vertebra
Ceratohyal Epihyal complex
Precaudal vertebra
Family
Gadidae
Sparidae
Salmonidae
Cyprinidae
Pleuronectidae
20 More
All search filters
Family
No Results
Gadidae
Sparidae
Salmonidae
Cyprinidae
Pleuronectidae
Scophthalmidae
Triglidae
Callionymidae
Cottidae
Scombridae
Percidae
Soleidae
Clupidae
Anguillidae
Carangidae
Siluridaeycipitidae
Anarhichadidae
Balistidae
Congridae
Esocidae
Labridae
Muraenidae
Moronidae
Sciaenidae
Muglidae
Geographical Range
Temperate-sub-tropical
Temperate
Sub-tropical
Polar
Worldwide
Presenter
Sheila Hamilton Dyer
Alison Locker
Dr James Barrett
Andrew K G Jones
Carlos Fabiäo
Dr James Barrett
Hannah Russ
Rebecca A Nicholson
Sónia Gabriel
Venue
Bournemouth University
University of Cambridge
University of Bradford
University of York
3,371 results
List
Workshop 1: An introduction to fish diversity and anatomy
Workshop 1: Taxonomy and identification of the genus Salmo
Workshop 2: Introduction
Workshop 2: England
Workshop 2: Identification
Workshop 2: Fishing in Britain and North-western Europe - the evidence from fish remains
Workshop 3: Introduction, expect the unexpected, resources to aid identification, Pike
Workshop 3: Wels and Catfish
Workshop 3: Fish Sauce
Workshop 3: Groupers
Workshop 3: Comparing vertebrae and dentary bones
Workshop 3: Sea Bream, Wrasse, Mullet and Hyperostosis
Workshop 3: Sharks, Rays, Gurnard and Scad
Workshop 3: Sturgeon
Workshop 3: Tuna and Meagre
Workshop 4: Roman fish condiments and the Tagus estuary
Workshop 4: Fishy tales of taphonomy and fish analysis
Angler fish dentary lateral view
Angler fish premaxilla lateral view
Angler fish caudal vertebra lateral view
Angler fish dentary medial view
Angler fish caudal vertebra anterior view
Angler fish caudal vertebra posterior view
Angler fish premaxilla medial view
Previous
of 141
Next
Browse by Common Name
Videos
Team
Resources